Embarrassing Questions? Uhm… ok!

gettoknowme

1. Boxer shorts or budgee smugglers? Ok, first of all, I had to look up what a budgee smuggler was soooo… Boxers to be sure!
2. What color of underwear are you currently wearing? purple
3. How long have you been wearing them for already? about 5 hours
4. Do you ever use binoculars to watch people? no, I only use them at ballgames or to watch horse racing.
5. Have you ever kicked someone in the groin? Not on purpose…let’s leave it at that!
6. Would you pull a trigger? If my life or the life of someone I loved was in danger, you darn tootin’!
7. If you would meet your favorite celebrity and they would want to make out with you, would you? Uhm.. probably not. I think there are a fair number of hotties out there, but I don’t want to kiss any of them.
8. Have you ever slept in a room and in the same bed with someone you were not in a relationship with (not talking about sex and having a one night stand)? Oh sure! I have had guy friends in the past (before I was married)
9. Have you had one-night-stands? I uhm.. well… I plead the 5th! LOL!
10. Does sex have the same importance to you know compared to when you were younger? It is different than it was when I was younger….
11. Have you ever eaten a worm? Not that I am aware of!
12. What’s the grossest thing you’ve ever eaten? Lebanese food!
13. How long do you spend sitting on the toilet? As little as possible. Otherwise my legs go to sleep! ha ha!
14. What do you do when you sit there (besides the obvious)? Play games on my phone.
15. Have you ever been peed at? Yep.. I have a younger brother! Enough said!
16. What’s the grossest thing you have ever swallowed? A bug when I was a kid riding my bike after dark.
17. What’s the constantly dirtiest place in your home? my kitchen floor.
18. Why don’t you clean it? I DO! But I have puppy dogs… I can’t keep it clean.
19. Do you eat your boogers? Oh ew… gross!
20. Can you describe the one smell that makes you gag? Body odor!! OMG!
21. Have you ever had head lice? No, thank God!

22. Have you ever been utterly disappointed in someone? Oh yeah.. many, MANY times!
23. Have you ever been scared of someone? Yep….. I will not elaborate on that one.
24. What do you do and don’t want anyone to know when you are drunk? I don’t get drunk…. anymore. I didn’t do anything that I’m ashamed of, lol!
25. Have you tried pole dancing? Nope! I would probably break something!
26. Have you been in a strip club? yep.. A LONG LONG time ago!
27. Have you run over an animal? Unfortunately I have, several times. The worst one was a little deer buck. I killed Bambi *sniff*
28. Have you ever peed in snow? No, I can’t say I have!
29. Have you ever made fun of someone and then regret it? This is one thing I can say I have never done. I had people make fun of me when I was young and I swore I would never do anything to hurt someone else that way. If I have poked fun, it was harmless and with the other person’s permission. Kind of a “laugh with you” situation.
30. What’s your favorite kind of question of Cards for Humanity (for those who know the game)? Not familiar with this game… so I will have to pass on this one.
31. If the father of your best friend would hit on you what would you tell him? DUDE! Really? Actually this doesn’t apply because my BFF’s dad has passed away.
32. Would you go out on a date with someone half your age or double your age? Ugh… NEITHER!! The thought of dating someone twice my age is gross! MY DAD is twice my age so NO, just NO! And there is NO WAY I would date anyone half my age, because that would make me old enough to be their momma! HA HA! Again.. JUST NO!
33. Do you clean the sink after brushing your teeth? I have to rinse it really well, does that count??
34. Have you ever spat in someone’s food or drink? NOPE!
35. Have you ever kissed someone only to be grossed out afterwards? I can’t remember because it has been so long since I kissed anyone other than my hubby! 🙂

You bet your ass I jumped!! :-P

Yep! I jumped out of a perfectly good airplane and YEP! I loved it and I will do it again! It’s been a long time since I did it the last time, but it is one of those events in one’s life that marks time. It has been 27 years since the last time I went skydiving. My daughter was only 2 at the time and my hubby thought I would do it once and have it out of my system. Nope… I did it 3 times and would have kept doing it but he said he did not want to be the single dad of a toddler and asked me not to jump again, so I didn’t. 🙂

Kim and Marcus 5

I have always talked about it though and recommended it to a lot of people. When I turned 50, I started talking about going again and this time I had full support from hubby! Then a friend sent me a text last week and said she wanted to go! So naturally I made plans and we went!! What a wonderful experience! Better than any ride at Six Flags, Disney World or Universal!

The most common excuse I have heard is “I’m afraid of heights!” Ok, I get that. I’m not, but strange as it may sound, you never feel like you are falling.

Kim and Marcus 6

The hardest part is opening the door and jumping out without passing out. However, if you are strapped to a tandem pilot, you kind of have no choice. But once you are out, the feeling is incredible. Even with the ground 10,000 feet below, you never feel like you are falling. The wind is in your face at about 120 MPH which is the same sensation as being on the back of a motorcycle going 120 MPH until the shute opens.

Kim and Marcus 12

Even then, there is peacefulness as you are coming down. You are floating to the ground and then you just stand up. It really IS that simple!!!

I had no fear! I trusted my pilot and had complete confidence in his ability. My guy.. Marcus has about 7000 jumps under his belt and jumps on average 10 times a day. It is a wonderful feeling and I can’t wait to do it again!

Kim and Marcus 20

I KNOW!! I’m crazy!! But you know what???? This is what I will say at the end of my life!
“I, I did it all
I owned every second that this world could give
I saw so many places, the things that I did
With every broken bone, I swear I lived!”

 

The Word

Down near the bottom
of the crossed-out list
of things you have to do today,

between “green thread”
and “broccoli,” you find
that you have penciled “sunlight.”

Resting on the page, the word
is beautiful. It touches you
as if you had a friend

and sunlight were a present
he had sent from someplace distant
as this morning—to cheer you up,

and to remind you that,
among your duties, pleasure
is a thing

that also needs accomplishing.
Do you remember?
that time and light are kinds

of love, and love
is no less practical
than a coffee grinder

or a safe spare tire?
Tomorrow you may be utterly
without a clue,

but today you get a telegram
from the heart in exile,
proclaiming that the kingdom

still exists,
the king and queen alive,
still speaking to their children,

—to any one among them
who can find the time
to sit out in the sun and listen.

“The Word” by Tony Hoagland, from Sweet Ruin. ©University of Wisconsin Press, 1992.

Snagged this from my very awesome blog buddy MamaMick because the words were very close to how I feel today! Thanks Michelle! 😀

The Note

Photo Prompt-Amy Reese

Photo Prompt-Amy Reese

She looked up at the building with dismay.

“I think this is it… ” Marci said.

“Do we have to go in there momma?” Tammy whispered. The tears were sitting just on the edge of her 10 year old daughter’s lashes.

“Yes baby. Gi Gi didn’t have anyone else.” Dread knotting her stomach.

It had been a decade since they had spoken, but when Marci’s grandmother had passed, she had left everything in her will to her only granddaughter.

The superintendent opened the door to a completely empty room except for a faded note taped to the window.

“Dear Marcialla…”

100 words

This is my entry for Friday Fictioneers for January 13, 2016 hosted by our lovely Rochelle Wisoff-Fields. It is a wonderful challenge. Please follow the link below to give it a try!! 🙂 

Friday Fictioners button

And check out Amy Reese over at The Bumble Files who provided us with this wonderful photo prompt today! 

Elevator? Or not…..

PHOTO PROMPT © Roger Bultot

PHOTO PROMPT © Roger Bultot

“Try the blue one!” Mary screamed

“I DID!” said her brother Gary

“The YELLOW one then!” she told him

“I did! They don’t work!” he yelled back at her.

When the twins ventured into the abandoned elevator, the doors had snapped shut and wouldn’t reopen.

They frantically started pushing the colored buttons on the wall. Nothing worked.

“Push the red and blue one together.” said Mary

Gary tried the buttons and the elevator began to shake. When the doors opened, they were no longer on the roof.

“Where are we?” he said.

“I think a better question is WHEN are we?”

Word Count 100

This is my entry for Friday Fictioneers hosted by Rochelle Wisoff-Fields. If you would like to play along, please follow the prompt below and give it a try!!

Friday Fictioners button

Waiting for the other shoe?

ce-grate

Photo Prompt CE Ayr

 

“Did you see that?” Terry said in alarm as she looked around.

“See what?” I answered.

“Oh My God, she was JUST there! Where did she go?” she sounded frightened now.

“Where did WHO go? What are you talking about?” I was confused.

“The woman in the red coat… She was JUST there!”

“Terry, there wasn’t anyone there. I didn’t see a woman in a red coat. We are the only ones waiting for the train.” Now  raising MY voice.

She walked to the platform’s edge, looked down and motioned me over. “Then where did that shoe come from?”

Word Count 100

This is my entry for Friday Fictioneers hosted by Rochelle Wisoff-Fields. If you would like to play along, please follow the prompt below and give it a try!!

Friday Fictioners button